President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan fully supports China’s initiative One Belt, One Road
April 18, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan fully supports China’s initiative One Belt, One Road. There are very good prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and China in the transport sector.
The relevant statement was made in an interview with Chinese new agency Xinhua by President Ilham Aliyev.
"Many important documents were signed during my visit to China in 2015. Among them was the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries on joint promotion of the Silk Road Economic Belt. We are investing in the modernisation of our railway infrastructure. Last May we commissioned a new international port in the Caspian Sea with cargo handling capacity of 15 million tons. If necessary, its capacity can be increased up to 25 million tons. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line connecting Asia and Europe is the shortest transport route for cargo transportation from China to Europe and back. In 2018, 19 freight trains were transported by the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway," the president said.
He added that using its geographical position, Azerbaijan has invested in the infrastructure and transport sectors of the country, thus turning the country into one of the international transport centers.
"Our country is located on the historical Silk Road. Building a modern infrastructure is one of our main goals. We direct main investments for the construction of roads, highways and airports. East-West and North-South transport corridors pass through the territory of our country. Azerbaijan is taking an active part in both projects and has put forward a range of initiatives in this direction," the head of state emphasized.
According to President Aliyev, the One Belt, One Road Initiative can help develop economic cooperation between countries and regions, make an important contribution to the establishment of stability and security. This project serves to such noble ideas as strengthening intercultural and inter-civilizational relations, economic development, prosperity of countries and promotion of contacts between peoples. I hope the 2nd International Cooperation Forum devoted to project One Belt, One Road will be another step in this direction and will create a good opportunity for fruitful discussions," President Aliyev said.