Azerbaijan and Iran to establish a joint committee to accelerate joint plans and projects
April 19, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan and Iran have agreed to continue work on the development of cooperation.
Iranian Minister of Industry, Mines & Trade Reza Rahmani, who is visiting Baku, stated that there is a great potential for the development of relationships in various fields between the two countries.
"There is a great potential for development of ties in the field of trade, transit transport, and investments. Two countries’ businessmen have a desire to invest. We should make more use of the potential of the North-South and West-East projects and develop cooperation in the field of railways. In this regard, it is planned to create a joint committee to fasten those works," the minister emphasized.
In his turn, Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev also stressed that there is great potential for cooperation in the economic sphere between both states and that participation of the private sector in negotiations will give an additional impetus to the development of economic cooperation.