President Ilham Aliyev met with chairman of Huawei
April 25, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting with Huawei’s chairman Liang Hua in Beijing today.
The website of the head of state says that the Azerbaijani leader and Huawei’s chairman discussed the prospects of cooperation during the meeting.
"President Aliyev praised Huawei's activity in Azerbaijan, noting that the Company is one of the world’s leaders in the field of information and communication technologies. He also stressed that there are great prospects for partnership between Azerbaijan and Huawei," the website reports.
Liang Hua, in his turn, stressed that Huawei's successful activity in Azerbaijan has been going on for more than 15 years.
The parties exchanged views on the occasion of implementation of joint projects in the field of ICT, "smart agriculture", "smart city" and "smart home", digital economy, digital education and others.
The Azerbaijan president is paying a working visit to China for participation in the 2nd international conference "One Belt, One Road". On Wednesday, President Aliyev met with his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping.