Baku hosts SPE’s 6th annual Caspian Technical Conference
April 25, Fineko/ The Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) will hold the 6th edition of its renowned Caspian Technical Conference (CTC) in Baku, Azerbaijan on the 16-18 October. Hosted by SOCAR, the Caspian region’s leading oil and gas company, the event will take place at the iconic Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers.
Themed as Digital Transformation: Enabling the Future, the event will take a look at the changing oil and gas industry throughout the Caspian region and worldwide, drawing on regional and international oil and gas professionals’ expertise and best practice.
Bringing together industry professionals including IOCs, NOCs, government representatives, regulators, innovators and students, CTC will offer many opportunities for discussion and debate around a rich and diverse technical programme. It will provide delegates with a chance to build new professional relationships, discover new technologies and insights into the industry, engage in debate, and share experiences.
The conference programme will feature three high-profile keynote panel sessions focusing on ‘Past, Present and Future’, ‘Sustainability, Growth and Profit’ and ‘New Generation Talent and Human Factors’, and several research-based technical sessions covering the following categories: