Baku Higher Oil School and Geneva Business School signed a Memorandum of Understanding
May 2, Fineko/abc.az. Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov met with Geneva Business School Campus Director Mark Hatton. The meeting was attended by the Head of SOCAR Department of Economic Indicators and Financial Modelling Ziya Mursalov, Deputy General Manager of SOCAR Department of Workplace Norms Development Kamal Dadashov, and senior staff of BHOS.
The meeting resulted in signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) by Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov and Geneva Business School (GBS) Campus Director Mark Hatton, based on which BHOS, within a newly launched MBA Programme in Oil and Gas Management, will conduct entrance examinations in the specialization areas of oil and gas trading and digital management. Graduates will receive a dual diploma from the both higher educational institutions.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed his excitement about a successful conclusion of the six-month negotiation process with GBS. He underscored that the newly introduced MBA programme, to be taught in Azerbaijan for the first time, will generate an excessive interest among students, thereby uplifting the programme’s reputation and maintaining its international level. He also added that, like all BHOS programmes, the new MBA fully meets international standards.
GBS Campus Director Mark Hatton noted that Geneva Business School, being a top educational institution in Switzerland, operates in six cities worldwide offering the Bachelor’s, Master’s and PhD Degrees programmes. While expressing his delight in signing the MOU during his seventh visit to Baku, Mark Hatton specifically stressed that GBS will effectively deliver the MBA programme with a Major in Oil & Gas Management, noting that it has been renewed in compliance with the latest business requirements. GBS will supply BHOS students with the latest education programmes and textbooks, and its Academic and teaching staff will provide support in quality assurance. Talking about the reputation and importance of the new MBA programme to be offered at BHOS jointly with GBS, Mark Hatton added that this partnership is expected to help students hone their soft (non-technical) skills and practically apply them in the ever-changing business environment.
GBS is one of the well-recognized higher education institutions of Switzerland which offers education programmes on undegraduate, graduate and PhD levels in six diferent countries.