The gala evening of the IV Booktrailer Festival partnered by Azercell was held
May 2, Fineko/abc.az. The gala evening of the IV Booktrailer Festival was held, the main purpose of which is to promote books, support and develop creative forms of reading attitudes in society, identify talented and creative representatives of young people in the field of cinematography (directors, cameramen, artists, actors, makeup artists, etc.) development of booktrailers as a stream in art and business. As a company always supporting innovative ideas, Azercell was the main partner of this project. The festival was held with the organizational support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the International Mugam Center, the “Azərbaycanfilm” film studio named after Jafar Jabbarli. The founder and director of the project is actor Ruslan Sabirli. It should be noted that, the winners were selected on the basis of assessments of the jury, which included well-known artists.
Speaking at the event, Nigar Shikhlinskaya, Head of the Corporate Communications Department of “Azercell Telecom” LLC, highlighted the importance of the significant issues for the company, such as extending the life of a book in the digital world, promoting intellectual culture, reading and love towards reading and noted the relevance of supporting and encouraging such initiatives.
It should be noted that, Sadig Farzalibeyli’s booktrailer based on Elkhan Elatly’s novel “On dördüncü adam” (“Fourteenth Man”) was chosen by Azercell as the winner in the nomination of “The Best Mobile Booktrailer” and received 1,000 AZN. Detailed information about the winners and prizes is available on the web-site https://www.booktrailer.az/.
We would like to emphasize that, in 2015, Azercell introduced the “Bookmate” service to its subscribers, thereby contributing to the development of Azerbaijani culture and popularization of our literary heritage. This rich library containing more than 850000 books has gained immense interest among readers. In 2018, Azercell launched the “Audiobook” service within the confines of “Bookmate”, which allows to listen to books in audio format. Initially, classic works of literature were presented to users in native language. The list of the books will be extended and works of modern literature will also be added in the future.