Azerbaijani leader expressed his condolences in connection with victims of plane crash landing in Sheremetyevo
May 6, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed his condolences to Russian President Vladimir Putin in connection with the numerous casualties caused by the plane crash landing at Sheremetyevo airport.
"I am deeply saddened by the news of the numerous human victims as a result of the emergency landing of the plane at Sheremetyevo airport," the text of the condolences reads.
President Aliyev expressed his sincere condolences to the families and friends of the victims and to all the people of Russia and wished a speedy recovery to the victims.
On the evening of 5 May, Aeroflot's Superjet-100, which was en route from Moscow to Murmansk, returned to Sheremetyevo airport, where it made an emergency landing and caught fire. The victims of the crash are 41 people out of 78 people who were on board.