Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze: Third parties be able to join Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Rail Project only with consent of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey
May 10, Fineko/ The connecting station of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway route is located in Akhalkalaki on the territory of Georgia.
The relevant statement was made by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze of Georgia, who stressed the strategic importance of the project.
"This is a strategic project for us, and an agreement has been signed between the three countries, specifically defining the principles on which this project is implemented. Most of the work has been finished, and we are sure to finish the project according to the available engineering solution. According to this engineering decision, the connection station is located on the territory of Georgia in Akhalkalaki," the Georgian PM emphasized.
As for the meeting in Ankara, where the heads of the railway companies of Russia, Turkey and Azerbaijan signed the Memorandum, Bakhtadze said that the meeting was held under a different angle, as in compliance with the Agreement between Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan, the new player can join the project only with the consent of all three countries.
"The meeting in Ankara seems to have been a meeting of a completely different angle, because in accord with the agreement signed between the three countries, any other player can join the project only if all countries agree. The connecting station where the so-called "European standard" railway will be connected to the railroad of our standard will be located precisely on the territory of Georgia, and this will happen precisely in Akhalkalaki. No other option is discussed," Bakhtadze underlined.