Azerbaijan customs seized 73,800 illicit cigarettes
May 15, Fineko/ The customs authorities of Azerbaijan seized a large batch of smuggled cigarettes and alcoholic beverages, excise duty on which was not paid.
The State Customs Committee reports that 73,800 contraband cigarettes of various brands and 30 liters of various alcoholic beverages (in 1 liter containers) were found and seized by the staff of the Operational Office of the Investigation Department of the Baku Main Customs Department.
"The BMCD Operational Office received information about transportation of a large batch of illegal cigarettes and alcoholic beverages in the luggage compartment of a Daewoo passenger bus.
Upon arrival of the bus in the Baku International Bus Station, the Operational Office’s staff inspected the interior and luggage compartment of the bus and found the above-mentioned goods packed in three cardboard boxes and 23 cellophane bags. In the conversation with the driver it became clear that the unfamiliar person asked him to bring cigarettes and alcoholic drinks from Gazakh to Khirdalan where the addressee by the name of Garib will come for goods," the SCC says in a statement.
As a result of further operation, the person to whom this cargo was intended has been detained.