Criminal cases initiated on results of checks in construction sector
November 29, Fineko/abc.az. The General Prosecutor’s Office has issued a statement in connection with the offences in the construction industry.
The statement says that the State Agency on Citizen Services & Social Innovations under the Presidential Administration has revealed violations following the results of inspection in the construction industry.
The Agency’s Labor Relations Monitoring Center conducted a monitoring of informal labor relations in a range of construction projects. Checks were carried out at contractors and subcontractors of such housing & construction companies I.N.V. and XƏZƏR-SV, INŞAAT KONSTRUKSIYALARI LLC, FILEUR GLOBAL SECURITY GROUP, RAHATLIĞIN MƏKANI-GOLD, AZKO INŞAAT and AVES. All the documents received from the Agency following the results of field monitoring and on entrepreneurial activity of individual Azar Niftaliyev are being investigated by the GPO Main Anti-Corruption Department.
According to preliminary data, two criminal cases have been initiated against I.N.V. LLC and AVES on Articles 308.1 and 162.1.1. in connection with the suspected abuse of official duties by causing great harm to legally protected interests of the state and employment of a large number of people without employment contracts.
Investigative actions to clarify and bring to criminal and administrative liability of other persons and compensation of caused damage are underway.