China-Azerbaijan trade turnover totaled $1.3 bn last year
May 20, Fineko/abc.az. Another export mission to China, organized by the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) under the Ministry of Economy has been sent to one of the trade cities of this country, Yiwu.
A business forum with the participation of representatives of Azerbaijani companies and local entrepreneurs producing food, wine and alcoholic beverages, fruit juices was held within the framework of the visit to Yiwu.
Within the forum it was stressed that the trade turnover between both countries in 2018 amounted to $1.3 bn. About 43% of China's trade with the countries of the South Caucasus is accounted for Azerbaijan. 10 documents for totally $821 million were signed between Azerbaijani and Chinese companies within the framework of the 2nd international forum "One Belt - One Road", held in Beijing last month.
Azerbaijani trade and wine houses have already been opened in Shanghai, Urumqi and Liuzhou to ensure the export of products to China under brand Made in Azerbaijan. Export missions were organized from Azerbaijan to several cities of China. All these are important facts for the development of bilateral trade and economic relationships.