Construction of 2nd stage of TANAP gas delivery to Europe under completion
May 22, Fineko/abc.az. SOCAR reports that 99% of TANAP construction works for the 2nd phase, envisaging gas transportation to Europe, has been finished.
This year the pipeline will be ready for connection to Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP). Capital costs on the project make up $8 bn and about $6 bn has been spent on TANAP to date.
TANAP gas pipeline was put into operation in Turkish Eskisehir on 12 June. So far Turkey has purchased 1.5 bn cu m of natural gas from TANAP.
The volume is to reach 2 bn cu m by the end of June and 4 bn cu m by the end of 2019.
TANAP, which will carry gas from Shah Deniz 2 field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Turkey and Europe, will be connected to the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline on the Turkish-Georgian border and the TAP gas pipeline on the Turkish-Greek border. The length of the TANAP Georgia-Turkey section with 56-inch diameter is 1,350 km and the length of the 48-inch section along the Eskisehir-Turkey-Greece border is 480 km.