WB and Azerbaijan Entrepreneurs Confederation discuss prospects of cooperation
May 24, Fineko/abc.az. A meeting with the leadership of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan (ASK) has been held in the Azerbaijan-based representative office of the World Bank.
During the meeting ASK president Mammad Musayev informed about Confederation’s activity and said that the number of entrepreneurs in the country has increased up to 1 million as a result of successful reforms.
He noted that in previous years financial support was provided to entrepreneurs in Salyan, Nakhchivan and other districts of Azerbaijan within the framework of six pilot projects financed by the World Bank.
Navid Hassan Nagvi, WB Regional Manager in Azerbaijan, said that the Bank actively supports the repetition of the program of self-employment by the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection, and noted the need for assistance to employers in this regard.
Nagvi stressed the real possibilities of cooperation between WB and ASK.