First tripartite meeting of FMs of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan held in Baku
November 30, Fineko/ Baku hosted a trilateral meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan.
Following the meeting, the FMs signed a Declaration and expressed satisfaction with development of relationships based on strategic partnership, mutual respect and trust.
The parties reaffirmed their solidarity with the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of internationally recognized borders. It was stressed unacceptability of the use of their territories against each other.
The sides stressed the intentions of their states to open new ways of expanding the trilateral cooperation, especially in the areas of welfare of the three countries through economic growth and sustainable development.
The FMs also focused on the importance of defence and security and expressed readiness for active cooperation in those areas.
The sides reaffirmed their commitment to fight the illicit manufacturing of and trafficking in narcotic and psychotropic substances, terrorism and extremism, separatism, trafficking in human beings, illegal migration, money laundering and other threats to security of countries.
It was expressed readiness to continue regular consultations among the three brotherly countries on regional and global issues of common interest and strengthen cooperation within international organizations.
The next meeting of the three countries’ FMs will be held in Islamabad in 2018.