1.8 bn cu m of gas carried to Turkey via TANAP gas pipeline
May 30, Fineko/abc.az. Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov stated at the 26th international conference "Oil & Gas of the Caspian Sea" that to date 1.8 bn cu m of Azerbaijani natural gas was sent to Turkey via TANAP pipeline, put into operation last year.
The current capacity of the pipeline is currently 16 bn cu m, which is expected to increase up to 31 bn cu m.
At the 2nd stage of gas supplies to Europe 99% of TANAP construction works has been completed. This year the pipeline will be ready for connection to Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP). Capital expenditure on the project is $8 bn, so far about $6 bn has been spent on TANAP.
TANAP to transport gas from Shah Deniz 2 field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Turkey and Europe, will connect the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline on the Turkish-Georgian border and the TAP gas pipeline on the Turkish-Greek border.
The length of the 56-inch diameter Eskisheher section of TANAP Georgia-Turkey is 1,350 km and the length of the 48-inch section along the Eskishehir-Turkey-Greece border is 480 km.