KPMG in Azerbaijan sponsors international conference “Real Estate, Privatisation and Investments”
On 29 November, an international conference “Real Estate, Privatisation and Investments” was held within the framework of 3rdI Azerbaijan International Real Estate and Investment Exhibition. The conference hosted by the State Committee on Property Issues of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SCPI), and sponsored by KPMG in Azerbaijan.
The main objective of the conference was to revitalise the real estate market in Azerbaijan, to increase domestic and foreign investment to this sector, as well as to demonstrate the current investment attractiveness of the real estate market to foreign investors. The conference was attended more than 150 participants. About 70 companies from 14 countries − Azerbaijan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Qatar, the UK, Portugal, France, Spain, Poland, Italy, Russia, Cyprus, Andorra and Georgia − took part in the exhibition and showcased more than 140 projects. In addition, over 100 delegates from Europe and Asia, as well as from foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, international organisations, municipalities and central executive authorities took part in the event.
Karam Hasanov, SCPI chairman, started the conference with a welcome speech and noted that big work is underway in Azerbaijan to attract foreign investments in real estate sphere. During the event, Murat Karakas, Managing Partner of KPMG in Azerbaijan, delivered the presentation on the headline subject of the conference and covered the key issues of privatisation.
In the end of the conference, SCPI representatives expressed their gratitude for our sponsorship and support in organising such important international conference in the country.