Construction of TAP pipeline offshore section in Albania finished
June 7, Fineko/abc.az. The construction of an underwater section of the pipeline in Albanian waters has been completed as part of Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) to carry natural gas to Europe.
TAP AG operator company informs that welding works on TAP pipeline have been finished in Albania.
Italian company Saipem, the contractor for engineering, procurement, construction and installation (EPCI) of the TAP underwater part, used the Castoro 10 ships for these operations.
TAP began construction of the underwater part of the pipeline in October 2018. The offshore section of the pipeline will connect the shores of Albania and Italy and will be as long as 105 km.
Capital expenditures on the project reach 4.5 bn euro. The pipeline runs through three European countries - Greece, Albania and Italy. The initial capacity of TAP will be 10 bn cu m a year, and in the future this volume will be increased up to 20 bn cu m.