BP and partners in Azerbaijan to finance AZN 3.3 million for beekeeping
December 1, Fineko/abc.az. BP and the partners in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Shah Deniz and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline will allocate AZN 3.3 million for the Sweet Gold beekeeping promotion project in the communities of Azerbaijan, as well as development of skills, research and science in this area.
"In connection with the successful implementation of the relevant pilot project in March 2017, which covered 18 communities, a decision was made to realize Sweet Gold Project," Company’s reps said during the project presentation on Friday.
The BP president for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Jones described the Sweet Gold as a support to the government efforts to promote the non-oil sector, adding that it would help rural communities raise incomes and acquire new skills.
According to BP, as many as 100 apiaries were started in the pilot project in the villages of the Yevlakh, Samukh and Shamkir provinces; each apiary has 15 hives, 10 colonies and the equipment they will need. The second phase of the project contemplates larger social investments and will run until 2020. The project cost is AZN 3.3, including AZN 400,000 spent on the pilot project and AZN 2.9 million on the 2nd phase of the project.