Standard & Poor`s Agency increased Kapital Bank`s rating
June 24, Fineko/abc.az. International rating Agency Standard & poor's upgraded Kapital Bank's rating from ‘Stable’ up to ‘Positive’ and confirmed it at the level of ‘BB-/B’.
According to S&P, in 2019-20 Kapital Bank will further strengthen its leading position in the retail lending and deposits market. At the same time it will remain the most important platform for settlement operations and a source of credit for various organizations. Within the next 12-18 months Bank’s capital ratio given Risk-Adjusted Capital (RAC) will be in the range of 7.8-8%.
In the next 2 years the loan portfolio of Kapital Bank will grow by 20-30%, thus maintaining high profitability, it is expected that due to the high net interest limit and high operating efficiency, ROAE indicators will be higher than 25%.
According to the Agency, Kapital Bank's assets are of better quality than in most other banks in Azerbaijan. The Agency stated that compared to last year at the end of 2018 the volume of problem loans decreased by 4.6%. It was also noted that at the end of 2018 the stable funding ratio made up 220%, and the ratio of loans to deposits was 46%.
Kapital Bank renders services to the population in 99 branches and 13 branches across the country.