Memo signed at International Insurance Forum
June 28, Fineko/abc.az. A Memorandum has been signed within the framework of the International Insurance Forum “Insurance Market in Azerbaijan: Trends & Opportunities".
With the purpose to implement the Insurance Sector Action Plan, a Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between the Financial Market Supervision Authority (FIMSA), the Ministry of Education, the State Agency for Social Innovations under the Presidential Administration, the Compulsory Insurers Bureau and the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan.
The Memo envisages awareness-raising and advocacy in the field of improving the insurance literacy of the population with the participation of the above-said organizations and joint measures aimed to support the integration of Compulsory Insurers Bureau with electronic information systems.