Nar supports young chess players
July 4, Fineko/abc.az. In order to contribute to the development of children's logical thinking, Nar supports children’s tournament, organized within Baku Summer Chess Festival, being held on July 2-10 in Baku. It should be noted that 74 chess players were registered in the children’s tournament. According to the results of the tournament, consisting of 7 rounds by the Swiss system, the winners will receive cash prizes and special prizes from Nar.
During the festival, the chess players will compete in 5 different tournaments. For the first time in Azerbaijan parallel international grand master and international master tournaments will be held within the framework of "Baku summer festival". 14 chess players from Azerbaijan along with 10 foreign chess players from Georgia, Iran, Turkey, Russia, Iraq and Belarus will take part in the competition. Starting list includes 6 grandmasters, 4 international masters and 9 FIDE masters.
In line with its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, aimed at youth and sports development, Nar implements various social projects. Detailed information about the CSR strategy of Nar is available at www.nar.az website.