Central Bank`s attitude towards to choice of KPMG
July 5, Fineko/abc.az. KPMG Audit Azerbaijan LLC has been elected the auditor of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, and the results of the relevant tender were approved in accord with the Law on the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan".
The CBA informs that KPMG Audit Azerbaycan is a member of the network of independent companies of KPMG , which are members of the largest four operating in Azerbaijan, in accord with the requirements and legislation of the Chamber of Auditors.
“Participation of not only representatives of the local company, but also of highly professional representatives and partners working in the offices of international company KPMG (offices in Moscow and London) operating in other countries is ensured in the audit of CBA's annual activity. As a rule, the results of the audit come into force after the approval of the results of the head office and are made public," the CBA said.
KPMG Audit Azerbaycan will audit the financial statements of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan for 2019-21 in accordance with international financial reporting standards (IFRS).