Energy Minister received a delegation from Italy
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has met with a delegation led by the Undersecretary of State for Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation, Guglielmo Picchi, of Italy.
Touching upon the matter of multifaceted activity of Italian companies in Azerbaijan, Shahbazov stressed that they have opportunities for expansion of investments and participation in the process of economic diversification.
The minister also underlined the important role of the energy sector in the economic partnership with Italy and spoke about the benefits of the TAP Project for Italian consumers.
In his turn, Mr. Picchi, stressing the importance of Southern Gas Corridor for the two countries, praised the role of TAP in the diversification of energy resources and noted the ongoing support for the timely completion of the project.