Deputy Economy Minister: EU is one of Azerbaijan`s key trade partners
July 11, Fineko/abc.az. The 1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum Batumi is taking place in Batumi, Georgia.
Delivering speech at the event, Deputy Economy Minister Rufat Mammadov said: "Azerbaijan is investing enough in the EU. The volume of these investments exceeds $20 billion. We also invest in the economy of the Eastern Partnership countries, where Azerbaijan has already invested more than $3.5 bn."
He pointed out that Azerbaijan plays a very important and strategic role in the energy security of the EU.
"With the development of Southern Gas Corridor, the significant role of Azerbaijan will increase even more. Transport is also another important area of cooperation. Azerbaijan, together with Turkey and Georgia, is implementing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project. This project is a very important part of international transport corridors."
Speaking about trade and economic relationships between Azerbaijan and the EU, Mammadov said: "The EU is one of the key trade partners of our country. More than 1,600 companies from EU member states are successfully operating here. Joint business forums are organized in Baku in order to increase the level of relations between the business sectors of Azerbaijan and the EU member states. This year they were attended by more than 1,000 representatives of the business sector. Business forums stimulate trade and investments between Azerbaijan and European countries."