Azpetrol becomes partner of Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019
July 15, Fineko/abc.az. Azpetrol ltd LLC has become a partner of the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 which will be held at Azerbaijan’s capital on September 19. The 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of signing of the Contract of the Century and 20th anniversary of the Caspian Energy activity.
“Azpetrol ltd is an active participant of the Caspian European Club which brings together businessmen from 50 countries”, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
General Director of Azpetrol ltd LLC Jeyhun Mammadov expressed readiness to support such a significant regional event as the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019. According to him, for many years the company has been supporting the Caspian European Club and participating in business forums the Club holds.
Azpetrol ltd has been operating in the market since 1997 and is a national company which owns a filling stations chain meeting modern standards and providing high-quality services to its clients on the fuel market of the republic.
Over 1500 delegates from 50 countries will attend the Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019. Among them are heads of government agencies, ministries, public committees, public services, as well as heads of state and transnational companies, international financial institutes, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region states. Besides, there will be also representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Azerbaijan.
Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 will consist of three sessions. The first session will be dedicated to the development of the oil-gas sector, industry and implementation of infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan. The second session will touch the issues of financial sector development. Discussed in details will be the possibilities of making investments in Azerbaijan. Particular attention at the second session will be paid to SME development. The third session will focus on successful implementation of ICT projects, development of agroindustry and tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Plenary thematic sessions will be held at the forum. Additional opportunities for work and communication of participants will be provided at coffee-breaks and business lunch.