More than 230 people benefited from the free ophthalmological inspections organized by Azercell
July 19, Fineko/abc.az. Aiming to improve the quality of people’s life through the implementation of cutting-edge technologies, Azercell Telecom continues to organize free ophthalmological inspections for those in need. More than 230 people have benefited from free eye inspections conducted by Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic” over the past three months of the current year.
“Mobile Eye Clinic”, which is supplied with the latest equipment, has served more than 7,500 people visiting most of the boarding schools and houses for the elderly people located not only in Baku, but also in the majority of Azerbaijan’s regions during its 8-year activity.
The necessary treatment was prescribed and optical glasses were distributed during these inspections. Established with the view to carry out inspection and treatment of children deprived of parental care, the clinic also provides the free service to low-income families, elderly and internally displaced people.
Notably, with the support of Azercell, all inspection and treatment services within the confines of the project are conducted by “Xəzər Qayğıkeşlik Layihəsi" (“Caspian Compassion Project”) Public Union.