Nar announces results of the current year
During the meeting with media which has taken place within the frames of BakuTel-2017 23rd International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition Nar has shared the mobile operator’s latest achievements with the media representatives.
Nar has presented detailed information about the operator’s network covering 93% of the country’s territory including the areas recently liberated from occupation; installation of first 4G (LTE) base stations in the city of Ganja,  bringing the number of active LTE stations in the regions to 400 and overall number of LTE stations to 1000; launch of more than 300 new 3G base stations and replacement of 3G ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) transmission lines with modern transmission lines operating based on the IP technology, as well as the increase of the Last Mile Capacity by 66%.
Also, the media representatives has been informed about the recently introduced HD-Voice (High Definition Voice) service which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice during calls. This technology ensures the clearest way of voice transmission and minimizes the effect of surrounding sounds, thus allowing persons speaking to each other on the mobile phone to have an impression of a face-to-face conversation.
It was also mentioned that Nar network was chosen as the best in the country in terms of provision of mobile voice services, according to results of mobile communications networks testing conducted by P3 Communications, being a leading international company for engineering and testing services.
“Thanks to advantageous products offered by our side and as a result of large scale investments made to our network infrastructure, this year the data traffic volume in Nar network has increased by 58%, and the customer loyalty index based on internet usage satisfaction has doubled and reached the highest point we have ever achieved”, said CEO of Azerfon LLC Mr. Gunnar Pahnke, while talking about the main projects of the mobile operator.
During the presentation, the media representatives were also informed that by introducing its new Qutu product, Nar became the first mobile operator in the country to offer IPTV, high speed fiber-optic internet and mobile communication services as one single platform. Customers who benefit from the Qutu offer are able to save on their mobile communication and internet costs, and do not have to lose time paying monthly fees for various services.
Another topic of the presentation was the sponsorship activity and corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy of Nar. Having a solid experience of supporting major sporting events and projects hosted by our country, the mobile operator acted as an official telecommunications partner during the 1st European Games, held in Azerbaijan in 2015, as well as Baku-2017 Islamic Solidarity Games, and the final stage of 2017 Women's European Volleyball Championship.
The importance of the Training School Project, implemented within the operator’s CSR strategy for the purpose of ensuring the integration of physically disabled youth in the society has also been mentioned during the presentation. For more than 3 years now, Nar is taking various steps aimed at ensuring integration of the citizens of Azerbaijan with physical disabilities into the society. The main goal of this project is to increase the level of knowledge and skills of persons with special needs and physical disabilities, contribute to their future careers and ensure their integration to the society by providing moral support.
Azerfon LLC started its operations on March 21, 2007, under the ‘Nar Mobile’ brand name, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was later selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 6500 base stations, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.