BSTDB`s bonds accepted for listing at Baku Stock Exchange
July 26, Fineko/ At the meeting of the Baku Stock Exchange’s Listing Committee, held on 26 July 2019 a decision was made to accept for listing the bonds of the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank (BSTDB) in the main segment of the market.
The BSE informs that 10,000 bonds with par value of AZN 1,000 will be placed on the BSE trading platform by the method of mass supply. The interest rate on the bonds with circulation term of two years (730 days) is 9.25% per annum, and interests are paid once every three calendar months.
This February the BSE listing rules were made changed in order to encourage issues of securities of international organizations, and simpler requirements for the listing of international financial institutions were established.
As a result of those measures, bonds of the BSTDB (one of the prestigious IFIs) will be issued in local currency for the first time in the securities market of Azerbaijan. It should be noted that since 2019 the long-term credit rating of the BSTDB has been defined by Standard & Poor's at rate of A- and by Moody's at A2.