Azerbaijan suspends activity of two lemonade shops
July 26, Fineko/abc.az. In the course of the monitoring conducted by the Food Safety Agency (AQTA), the Agency's employees inspected the enterprises on production of soft drinks in the Balaken and Shamkir districts.
The monitoring revealed the fact of insanitary conditions in the following two shops on production of non-alcoholic beverages.
The first shop is owned by individual Shaban Khochberov and is located in village Gaysa of Balaken district. This shop produces soft drinks of trademark "Alazan". Another shop is owned by individual Yusif Mammadov and is located at address: 5, Samed Vurgun Street, Shamkir District. This shop makes soft drinks of trademarks “Mimino", "OK", "Grand", "Vitaland", "Gold Natura".
The inspection found out that the measures on microbiological purification of water used in production are not taken and periodic inspection is not carried out. At the same time, it was established that the bottles used on the packaging are washed in unsanitary conditions, by artisanal methods, without compliance with sanitary norms and rules.
On the basis of the revealed shortcomings, the measures have been taken within the framework of the requirements of the legislation and activity of both shops has been limited.