Unibank`s interest income has doubled
July 31, Fineko/abc.az. Unibank has unveiled its financial performance for the period from January to June 2019.
One of the main factors attracting attention in the Bank's indicators is the growth of interest income of Unibank.
Thus, in the 1st half of 2018 the interest income, which amounted to AZN 21.37 million, grew up to AZN 42.38 million in the 1st half of 2019.
At that, on 30 June 2019 Unibank’s assets amounted to only AZN 799.49 million, of which AZN 404.7 million accounted for the loans to customers. Unibank’s total loans as of 30 June 2018 reached AZN 621.245 million, including AZN 331.65 million of loans to customers. Compared with the end of last June, the loans given to customers increased by AZN 73.52 million. As of 31 December 2018 Unibank had only AZN 693.877 million of assets and AZN 387.65 million of loans given to customers. Over the first 6 months Unibank’s loans given to customers grew by AZN 17.5 million.
An increase in assets for the first 6 months by AZN 105.617 million or 15.2% is linked with a rise in loans to customers, mainly due to a sharp increase in the Bank's funds. Compared with the 1st half of 2018, Unibank's funds increased by AZN 72.54 million up to AZN 182.85 million as of 30 June 2019.