Finance Minister: State Budget revenues met for AZN 10.4 bn
August 1, Fineko/abc.az. The indicators of the 6-month execution of State Budget 2019 confirm the dynamic processes in Azerbaijan’s economy.
Thus, State Budget expenditures were implemented at the level of 100.2% - in the amount of AZN 10.95 bn. And State Budget revenues were met in the amount of AZN 10.4 bn.
The relevant statement was made by Finance Minister Samir Sharifov at the 31 July Cabinet Ministers’ meeting. The meeting was dedicated to socio-economic questions and was presided by Azerbaijan leader Ilham Aliyev.
"The main bodies providing the budget implementation, particularly the Ministry of Taxes and the State Customs Committee, fulfilled the budget forecast indicators by 108%. Nonoil revenues accounted for 70% of tax revenues. The situation is also satisfactory on other revenues, that is, there are revenues outside the budget. Although this is slightly below the expected pace, we hope that this situation will recover fully by the end of 2019," the minister said.