Finance Minister: We strive for harmonious execution of State Budget expenditures
August 1, Fineko/abc.az. This year 37% of Azerbaijan’s expenditures on 5.98 bn of state capital investments envisaged for the 1st half of 2019 have not been fulfilled.
"It is linked with the fact that about AZN 1.14 bn of loans are provided for this amount. Unfortunately, the use factor of those loans is not so high. We think our relevant organizations that are engaged in realization of those loans should accelerate work on the occasion," Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said at Cabinet’s socio-economic meeting, held on 31 July and chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
"We consider that as a result of the delay, there are certain lagging in spending of State Budget financing, mainly for infrastructure projects. And precisely our tax and customs authorities should deal with that. So, there may be certain obstacles in the implementation of the forecast of revenues and expenditures of the State Budget. That is why, we strive for harmonious execution of the State Budget expenditures and that most of the expenses would not fall by the end of the year – November or December," the minister emphasized.