16 million tons of crude exported via BTC pipe for past half-year
August 2, Fineko/abc.az. In the 1st half of 2019 main export oil pipeline Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan (BTC) exported about 16 million tons (over 120 million barrels) of crude oil, which was loaded on 149 tankers in Ceyhan port.
BP Azerbaijan reports that about $55 million was spent on operating expenditures on BTC and about $12 million on capital expenditures for Jan-Jun.
The BTC pipeline with length of 1,768 km has been in operation since June 2006. From that time until the end of Q2 of this year about 432 million tons (about 3.2 bn barrels) of crude oil were transported via BTC, shipped at Ceyhan port in 4, 234 tankers and sent to the world market.
Currently, the BTC pipeline carries from Azerbaijan mainly oil from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) and Shah Deniz condensate. In addition, other volumes of crude oil and condensate, including oil from Turkmenistan, Russia and Kazakhstan, are transported via the pipeline.