Shahin Mustafayev holds discussions with representatives of the EBRD
September 5, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev met with EBRD Executive Director for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus Matteo Patrone.
Shahin Mustafayev said during the meeting that the bank finances various projects in the field of energy, infrastructure, transport, supports the implementation of infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan and the development of the private sector, opens credit lines to banks, and provides direct loans to private companies. The sides noted the importance of EBRD's support for the Southern Gas Corridor project and road construction projects.
They also discussed EBRD's cooperation with the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium Businesses (KOBIA), financing of projects in various economic sectors and conduction of the Investment Forum under the Eastern Partnership Program in London in November 2019.