Volume of operations on securities exceeded AZN 10 billion in eight months
September 6, Fineko/abc.az. The total volume of operations on securities at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) for eight months of this year amounted to AZN 10,022,897,272, BFB reports.
It is noted that the volume of operations for the corresponding period of 2018 amounted to AZN 9,643,471,293. As a result, over the reporting period, an increase of 4% was recorded in the total volume of securities transactions compared with the eight months of the previous year.
As of August, the capitalization of the Baku Stock Exchange amounted to AZN 3,373,630,765.59. In general, the capitalization of the exchange grew by 0.04% compared to the previous month.
For the reporting period, government securities amounted to AZN 8,531,919,868 , corporate securities - AZN 746,683,838, repo transactions - AZN 744,293,566.