Municipal payments now possible through Government Payments Portal
September 9, Fineko/abc.az. The “Government Payment Portal” (PPP), created by the Central Bank with the goal of centralizing the collection of taxes, duties, rents and other budget payments, as well as payments for utility, communication and other mass services, is of particular importance in the work to expand non-cash payments in the country .
According to the Central Bank, from September 6, 2019, local (municipal) taxes and payments were integrated into the “Government Payment Portal”.
In more than 2,500 branches and affiliates of 30 banks and Azerpocht LLC, in almost 1300 payment terminals, it is possible to make any payments by any means, including cash, and on the portal’s website (www.gpp.az) and using the mobile application (with Android and IOS platforms) it is possible to make cashless payment through payment cards.
Thus, when making payments, for identification of the payer, it is necessary to use the “Local Taxpayer Code” provided by the municipalities. Payers can get this code by contacting the appropriate municipal authorities.