Azerbaijan expects 65,000 tourists from India this year
September 10, Fineko/abc.az. A series of events organized by the Bureau of Tourism of Azerbaijan in major cities of India, started on September 9 in New Delhi.
The event was attended by more than 150 tour operators and travel agents operating in New Delhi, as well as other tourism organizations.
Organizations from India specializing in various areas of tourism held B2B meetings with 15 Azerbaijani tourism companies and held bilateral discussions on cooperation.
As part of the event, a press conference was held with the participation of more than 30 leading New Delhi media.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to India Ashraf Shikhaliyev, the general director of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau Florian Zengstshmid, the deputy executive director of AZAL, the director of Buta Airways Nazim Samadov took part in the press conference.
They answered questions and provided reporters with detailed information about the tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Speaking about the historical ties between Azerbaijan and India, Florian Zengstshmid said that by the end of this year the number of tourists from India is expected to reach 65,000.
It should be noted that after New Delhi, the Tourism Bureau of Azerbaijan organizes a series of presentations in the Indian cities of Bengaluru and Mumbai.