Baku entrepreneurs issued preferential loans worth AZN 2.6 million
September 11, Fineko/abc.az. On September 11, the Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy held a business forum in the Binagadi region, at which preferential loans worth AZN 2.6 million were given to entrepreneurs working in the villages of Baku.
According to the Minister, Deputy Minister Sahib Mammadov, speaking at the forum, noted that to date, the business entities operating in the city of Baku, as well as in its villages and towns, have received AZN 686.6 million in preferential loans to finance 2,731 investment projects.
It was reported that over the past period of this year, 774 entrepreneurs received preferential loans in the amount of AZN 101.4 million manat for the implementation of projects worth a total of AZN 400.4 million. The implementation of these projects will open more than 3,400 jobs.
It was noted that 96.3% of loans issued were aimed at financing small and medium-sized business projects, including small and medium-sized ones.