SOCAR AQS completes construction of another well at Gunashli field
September 12, Fineko/abc.az. SOCAR AGS successfully, safely, efficiently and without damage to the environment completed the construction of well No. 346 with an actual depth of 3,485 meters from the offshore stationary platform No. 11.
According to the enterprise, SOCAR AGS, as always, seeks to deliver next wells to the customer quickly and economically, at a predetermined time, without complications, in accordance with the requirements of labor protection, the environment and safety (HSE). The Customer of drilling works is Azneft Production Unit.  SOCAR AQS LLC was established as an integrated drilling and well services management company between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic and Absheron Drilling Company in 2007. Main scope of activities of the company is provision of work and services related with drilling of oil and gas wells, including: well design and planning; drilling of oil and gas wells; drilling of directionally deviated wells; drilling of horizontal wells; well completion; well workover; sidetracking and drilling of multilateral wells. Currently, SOCAR AQS implements works on drilling the wells from platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, platform 10 on the West Absheron fixed and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.