Ziyad Samadzade: As long as there is market economy, there will also be a shadow economy
September 13, Fineko/abc.az. An international scientific-practical conference is held today on the topic of “Combating the shadow economy as an important factor in economic development”  with the joint organization of the Ministry of Taxes, the Union of Economists of Azerbaijan and the Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan,
Abc.az reports that the conference is attended by over 60 representatives of structures, including Tax Minister Mikail Jabbarov, chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev, officials of the General Directorate for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General’s Office, chairman of the Accounts Chamber Vugar Gulmammadov, chairman of the Chamber of Auditors Vahid Novruzov, vice president of the State Oil Company Suleyman Gasimov, representatives of public associations of entrepreneurs.
The speaker at the conference, Ziyad Samadzade, noted that Azerbaijan had moved from the borrower country to the borrowing country.
He noted that today all civilized countries suffer from the shadow economy: “In order to eliminate and reduce the shadow economy, accurate statistics must be provided. Mr. President has made the elimination of the shadow economy a priority in the country. But as long as there is a market economy, there will also be a shadow economy, ” Samadzade said.