World`s largest hackathon to be held for the first time in Azerbaijan - NASA Space Apps Challenge
September 13, Fineko/abc.az. Azercosmos OJSC and the US Embassy in Azerbaijan together with the ADA University and the National Agency for Aeronautics and Space Research (NASA) organize the world's largest hackathon - the NASA Space Apps Challenge, the press service of Azerkosmos OJSC said in a statement.
It was reported that during the NASA Space Apps Challenge Hackathon contest, the participants - students and hackathon enthusiasts would come together for two days, working on the task for 48 hours. Competitors will have the opportunity to share their experience and knowledge with others, as well as create an innovative product as part of the NASA Space Apps Challenge Hackathon.
The hackathon will be held on October 18-20 at the ADA University in Baku. A money prize of AZN 10,000 will be granted to the winning team. The winner of the second place will receive a prize of AZN 5,000, and the team that won the third place will receive AZN 2500.
The organizers said that the NASA Space Apps Challenge is a good opportunity to find a teammate and demonstrate their hacking skills, gaining experience in studying the Earth and space. Participants will have the opportunity to expand the sphere of communication, learn from mentors and specialists, as well as from each other.