Electronic panels will be installed at customs - Deputy Minister
September 19, Fineko/abc.az. In the near future, electronic panels will be installed at the customs crossing points.
The first deputy of the Customs Committee Ismail Huseynov made the due statement at the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum in Baku, ABC.AZ reported.
According to him, the use of new panels will allow both people and cargo to quickly pass through customs crossings: “The use of these panels will eliminate delays at customs posts. Currently, work is underway related to this system. Another innovation of the customs committee, as you know, is the use of the Green Corridor. The Green Corridor not only brought culture to the customs system, but also opened up new opportunities for every entrepreneur. The participation of customs officers in the Green Corridor was minimal. Exports in the Green Corridor grew by 30% in 8 months. And this indicator is growing, and we are also doing everything possible to improve the formation of the business environment.”