AHK Azerbaijan organised B2B Meetings within the framework of the delegation trip from Germany
September 24, Fineko/abc.az.  On 24 September 2019, the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) held B2B Meetings with a number of German companies within the framework of the delegation trip organised in close cooperation with COMMIT Project Partners GmbH. As the next step for the dynamic development of economic relations between Germany and Azerbaijan, the delegation of German business representatives visited Azerbaijan with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Energy of the Federal Republic of Germany.
On the first day of a 4 day business trip, B2B meetings were held between German and Azerbaijani businesses active in the fields of banking, industrial supply and services, technical and electrical test equipment, security and control systems, among others. Bayerische Landesbank (BayernLB), Hans Lehnard CEPT GmbH, Noble Products International GmbH, Kaeser Kompressoren SE, PT Plastic Technologie GmbH, Securemen GmbH, and Seba Dynatronic Mess- und Ortungstechnik GmbH actively participated in the discussions with the representatives of Azerbaijani businesses to identify current opportunities for cooperation.
Face-to-face meetings with high-level representatives of the Azerbaijani government, agencies, public institutions as well as the Directors/CEOs of leading local private entities are on the agenda of the German delegation for the upcoming three days.
Moreover, within the framework of the business visit, German companies are expected to participate in the annual German-Azerbaijani Business Forum on Modernisation of Industry and Infrastructure to take place on 27 September 2019, at Hyatt Meeting & Conference Centre.
The delegation trip will be finalised on 28 September 2019.