FIMSA chair Ibrahim Alyshov: Banks gave about 5 bn business loans in 2018
September 27, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani banks gave business loans in the amount of AZN 4.3 bn for the past year and AZN 2.6 million for the 7 months of this year.
The statement was made at the Conference on the modernization of industry & infrastructure 2019 of the German-Azerbaijani Business Forum by Ibrahim Alyshov, the chairman of the Financial Market Supervision Authority (FIMSA).
He stressed that the presidential decree concerning the solution of problem loans given in US dollars is one of the most revolutionary decisions aimed at improving the banking sector.
"Both the International Monetary Fund and international rating agencies have published a report on the banking sector of Azerbaijan, and in the future we will focus on the long-term development of the domestic banking sector," Alyshov emphasized