Azerbaijan registered a record number of inbound tourists for September
October 11, Fineko/abc.az. The State Tourism Agency has unveiled the rate of tourists who visited Azerbaijan last month.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Agency that the number of guests who visited Azerbaijan in September achieved a record. Thus, this September 280,000 people visited Azerbaijan (20.8% more versus the 2018 same term).
The biggest growth was observed tourists from Iran (33,000 people; 2-fold rise) and from Central Asia (by 88%). 6,700 visitors (13%) were from Georgia and 5,300 (8%) from Russia. The number of guests from Turkmenistan reached a record number (a rise of 231.8% against last year).
As for South Asian countries, Azerbaijan registered inbound tourist growth on India (83.7% or 3,000 tourists) and as for Middle East - a significant rise on Saudi Arabia (96.1% or 3,800).
Over Jan-Sept 2019 the rate of foreign guests arriving in Azerbaijan increased by 9.6% (compared with the 2018 same term) up 2.4 million people.
As well as in September, the majority of tourists (1.26 million or 52%) in the period from January to September were citizens of Russia and Georgia. Growth in the latter totaled 94,500 tourists or 21.7%.