Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan sign Memo of Cooperation
October 15, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA) and the Uzbek State Tourism Development Committee signed the Memorandum of Cooperation within the framework of the 7th Baku Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States.
The document was signed by AZTA head Nahid Bagirov and Uzbek Committee’s deputy chair Ulugbek Azamov.
The Memo implies cooperation between the parties in the field of tourism development, in particular, the organization of mutual tourist trips, the creation and application of joint tourist products, as well as active promotion of tourist potential with the purpose to ensure the mutual flow of tourists.
"The signing of this Memorandum is a significant event for us. AZTA continues expanding the promotion of Azerbaijan’s tourism potential throughout the world, including among neighboring countries. The events arranged both for Azerbaijani and Uzbek tourists will definitely be interesting. And we’re confident that as a result of those activities we’ll be able to ensure the mutual flow of tourists," Bagirov emphasized.
Uzbek Committee’s partner in Azerbaijan is company The Prime Group.