Cargo carried through Azerbaijan from Turkic-speaking states reached 8 million tons in 2018
October 16, Fineko/abc.az. Historically, cooperation in the transport sector between our countries on the ancient Silk Road is certainly one of the main directions. Azerbaijan is an active participant in the East-West transport corridor, stated President Ilham Aliyev at the 7th Baku Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States on 15 October.
"Railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, commissioned in October 2017, makes our common contribution to the restoration of the historic Silk Road. Baku International Trade Sea Port has capacity of 15 million tons and 100,000 containers. If necessary, the port capacity can be increased up to 25 million tons of cargo and 1 million containers. Azerbaijan, as a reliable transit country, continues the efforts of the Turkic-speaking countries to enter the world markets. Last year 8 million tons of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan from Turkic-speaking countries," the country’s leader emphasized.