President Ilham Aliyev: Entrepreneurs should know they should pay taxes
October 17, Fineko/abc.az. Reforms realized in the tax and customs spheres, and the measures relating to transparency are having their effect. Customs and tax authorities’ transfers to the State Budget exceeded AZN 700 million, and this figure is above the Jan-Sept plan target. This once again shows what great reserves we have.
The relevant statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev at the economic meeting held on 15 October.
The head of state pointed out that many companies still do not fully pay taxes.
"They are conducting "black" accounting. Employees of some companies are not included in it. However, tens of thousands of jobs have been created lately, and thus their transfer from the black zone to the white zone took place. But it must bear massive nature. Many private companies still do not pay taxes fully and keep double-entry accounts."
Stressing that tax authorities and other law enforcement agencies should take very serious measures against such "entrepreneurs", President Aliyev said: "Such entrepreneurs should know that they are obliged to pay taxes. No other payments can be required from them. I have set this task for all structures: we need maximum transparency and accuracy, it is necessary to put an end to bribery and corruption. But entrepreneurs must pay the state tax in full. At the expense of these taxes, we implement social projects, accomodate immigrants, and strengthen our army. Therefore, tax evaders should be prosecuted."