Sahil Babayev: AZN 63 million to be directed for a self-employment project
October 17, Fineko/abc.az. The budget for AZN 128.2 million has been formed for the next year within the framework of the income of the Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF). Growth here exceeds 30%.
The statement was made by Labor & Social Protection Minister Sahil Babayev at yesterday’s economic meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
The minister said AZN 111.9 million of this amount will be directed for collection of unemployment insurance premiums. At the same time, the balance of AZN 16 million, expected this year, will be used to finance the self-employment program next year.
Continuing his speech, Babayev said: "Our expenditures are envisaged in the amount of AZN 128.2 million, and the main line of this is the project of self-employment, financed by the UIF, AZN 63 million will be directed for the self-employment project. Next year it is planned to finance participation of 11,000 families in self-employment projects at the expense of the UIF.