President Ilham Aliyev visited Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park
December 15, Fineko/abc.az. Today, the country’s leader has visited the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park (SKSP/SCIP) and taken part in the ceremony of opening and laying the foundation of a range of enterprises on its territory.
The Presidential Administration’s press service informs that the president participated in the ceremony of laying the foundation of a plant for manufacture of glass to be constructed by AzerFloat CJSC.
Glass production at the plant will be organized on German technology. Annual capacity of the enterprise will be 8 million sq m of glass. Its output will be exported to Russia, Georgia and countries of Central Asia. The plant will employ 180 people.
President Aliyev also participated in laying the foundation of a woolen yarn producer factory. The factory will employ 100 people.
Besides, the country’s head took part in the opening of the first phase of the plant on pesticide production, built by company Aqrokimya Azеrbaycan (a member of industrial group Gilan). The total area of the pesticide plant is 18.3 hectares and annual capacity 20,000 tons. The National Entrepreneurship Support Fund has given a subsidized loan in the amount of AZN 9.5 million. 100 jobs were created at the plant.
President Aliyev put into operation the Center for Processing, Recording & Data, built by STDC LC. The commissioning of this Data Center will enable in the future to apply Blockchain technology in Azerbaijan. This project will provide jobs for 100 people.
Businesses producing competitive output (works, services), processing enterprises on petrochemical and other priority industries are being created on the SCIP area.